Kuntz v. State
[…] State, 2004 ND 186, ¶¶ 4-6, 687 N.W.2d 466. Further, we will affirm a court’s decision to grant a judgment of dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under N.D.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) if we cannot discern a potential for proof to support it. Vandall v. Trinity Hospitals, 2004 ND 47, ¶ 5, 676 N.W.2d 88. B [¶26] Kuntz argues that the district court erred in dismissing his claims under the North Dakota open records law in N.D.C.C. §§ 44-04-18 and 44-04-21.2. [¶27] Generally, a public entity must disclose all non-confidential records in its possession. See N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1); Riemers v. City of Grand Forks, 2006 ND 224, ¶ 13, 723 N.W.2d 518. A public entity is not required, however, to disclose a record not in its possession or custody. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(4); Riemers, at ¶ 3. Under N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(8), “[t]his section is violated when a person’s right to review or receive a copy of a record that is not exempt or confidential is denied or unreasonably delayed or when a fee is charged in excess of the amount authorized in subsections 2 and 3.” (Emphasis added.) “An entity may require payment before locating, redacting, making, or mailing the copy.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). 8 [¶28] Section 44-04-18, N.D.C.C., is violated when a public entity fails to provide the copy of a record within a reasonable time.