Kuntz v. State
[…] In other words, for a requester to access this section’s remedies when an unreasonable delay in providing records causes the requester prejudice or harm, the violation cannot be corrected by merely providing the records. Correcting an unreasonable delay would necessarily require also “correcting” any actual prejudice or harm, if possible. [¶34] In his complaint, in addition to alleging unreasonable delay and intentional violations of N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18, Kuntz has also alleged harm or damages resulting from the violation. Section 44-04-21.2(1), N.D.C.C., allows the district court to award damages in the civil action “in an amount equal to one thousand dollars or actual damages caused by the violation, whichever is greater.” Under N.D.R.Civ.P. 12(c), a motion for dismissal of the complaint should be granted only if it is disclosed with certainty “the impossibility of proving a claim” on which relief can be granted.