Kuntz v. State
[…] State v. Stegall, 2013 ND 49, ¶ 16, 828 N.W.2d 526 (quoting Mertz v. City of Elgin, 2011 ND 148, ¶ 7, 800 N.W.2d 710); see N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(4) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . [a] result feasible of execution is intended.”). Statutes are interpreted in context. In Interest of K.G., 551 N.W.2d 554, 556 (N.D. 1996). They are “construed as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related 10 provisions.” Indus. Contractors, Inc. v. Taylor, 2017 ND 183, ¶ 11, 899 N.W.2d 680. [¶32] We construe the language of N.D.C.C. § 44-04-21.2 to ascertain whether Kuntz may pursue his action in the district court. Section 44-04-21.2, N.D.C.C., states in relevant part: 1. A violation of section 44-04-18, 44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21 may be the subject of a civil action brought by an interested person or entity. For an alleged violation of section 44-04-18, the complaint must be accompanied by a dated, written request for the requested record. If a court finds that any of these sections have been violated by a public entity, the court may award declaratory relief, an injunction, a writ of prohibition or mandamus, costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorney’s fees against the entity. For an intentional or knowing violation of section 44-04-18, 44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21, the court may also award damages in an amount equal to one thousand dollars or actual damages caused by the violation, whichever is greater. An action under this subsection must be commenced within sixty days of the date the person knew or should have known of the violation or within thirty days of issuance of an attorney general’s opinion on the alleged violation, whichever is later. Venue for an action is in the county where the entity has its principal office or, if the entity does not have a principal office within the state, in Burleigh County. .... 3. The remedies provided in this section are not available if a violation of section 44-04-18, 44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21 has been corrected before a civil action is filed and no person has been prejudiced or harmed by the delay. An interested person or entity may not file a civil action under this section seeking attorney’s fees or damages, or both, until at least three working days after providing notice of the alleged violation to the chief administrative officer for the public entity. This subsection does not apply if the attorney general has found under section 44-04-21.1, on a prior occasion, that the public entity has violated section 44-04-18, 44-04-19, 44-04-19.2, 44-04-20, or 44-04-21. (Emphasis added.)