State v. Strom
[…] the law.”
State v. Blue, 2018 ND 171, ¶ 13, 915 N.W.2d 122 (quoting State v. Carson, 2017 ND
196, ¶ 5, 900 N.W.2d 41). Questions of law are reviewed “de novo in determining
whether or not the district court abused its discretion through misapplication or
misinterpretation of the law.” State v. Kostelecky, 2018 ND 12, ¶ 6, 906 N.W.2d 77.
Whether the district court properly determined that article I, § 25(1)(n) abrogates
consideration of a defendant’s ability to pay as limiting the total amount of restitution
awarded under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1) is a question of law. Blue, at ¶ 40 (Jensen,
J., concurring and dissenting).
[¶4] Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., lists three factors the court must consider
when ordering restitution. At issue here, “the court shall take into account: . . .
(b) [t]he ability of the defendant to restore the fruits of the criminal action or to pay
monetary reparations.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1) (emphasis added). The statute
continues, “[t]he court shall fix the amount of restitution or reparation, which may not
exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner
of performance of any condition or conditions of probation established pursuant to
this subsection.” Id. (emphasis added).
[¶5] In addition to the statutory requirements, we must consider how article I,
§ 25(1)(n) of the North Dakota Constitution applies here. A crime victim has the
“right to full and timely restitution in every case and from each offender for all losses