Seccombe v. Rohde
[…] inadequate disclosure to toll the statute of limitations, none of the evidence submitted
showed Lakeside made a misrepresentation or inadequate disclosure, and the evidence
showed Lakeside made a good faith effort to correct mistakes. The court said the
claim was also barred by the three-year statute of limitations under N.D.C.C. § 30-24-
13 (1960) because Lakeside and the county court’s actions put the heirs on notice as
to the reservation of the mineral interests and triggered the statute of limitations.
[¶34] Section 30.1-21-05, N.D.C.C., enacted in 1973, provides limitations on
proceedings against personal representatives, and states:
       Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the
       closing statement, the rights of successors and of creditors whose
       claims have not otherwise been barred against the personal
       representative for breach of fiduciary duty are barred unless a
       proceeding to assert the same is commenced within six months after the
       filing of the closing statement. The rights thus barred do not include
       rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud,
       misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of
       the decedent’s estate.
[¶35] In 2012, the Nasset heirs sued Lakeside, the executor of Olaf Nasset’s estate,
for breach of fiduciary duty seeking damages. They alleged Lakeside failed to act
reasonably for the benefit of the heirs and it breached its fiduciary duty by executing

                                          13
the executor’s deed to Gilbert Rohde that failed to properly reserve one-half of the
mineral interests of the property. A final decree of distribution for the Olaf Nasset
estate was filed in August 1962. The Nasset heirs did not commence their action
claiming Lakeside breached its fiduciary duty within six months after the filing of the
closing statement.
[¶36] Although the district court questioned whether N.D.C.C. § 30.1-21-05 applies
because the statute was enacted in 1973 after the alleged wrongful acts occurred in
this case, the Nasset heirs do not raise that issue on appeal. Rather, they argue the