Bakke v. Magi-Touch Carpet One Floor & Home, Inc.
[…] contractual obligation to provide the labor was satisfied by arranging for the labor
and, once they had delegated that obligation to VA Solutions, they were relieved from
any liability. “It is a well-established principle in the law of contracts that a
contracting party cannot escape its liability on the contract by merely assigning its
duties and rights under the contract to a third party.” Rosenberg v. Son, Inc., 491
N.W.2d 71, 74 (N.D. 1992). This well-established principle has been codified with
regard to the sale of goods in N.D.C.C. § 41-02-17(1), N.D.C.C., which reads as
follows:
1. A party may perform that party’s duty through a delegate unless
otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in
having the other party’s original promisor perform or control the acts
required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the
party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach.
Professor Corbin explained this point succinctly in his treatise on contract law as
follows:
An assignment is an expression of intention by the assignor that his
duty shall immediately pass to the assignee. Many a debtor wishes that
by such an expression he could get rid of his debts.