State of Washington v. Brenten Michael Mulroy
[…] Apprendi v. New Jersey and Blakely v. Washington hold that any factor that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt and found to exist by a jury. The decisions mention nothing about pleading requirements. The Washington State Legislature designed the domestic violence act, chapter 10.99 RCW, to “recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse.” RCW 10.99.010. The legislature sought to correct “policies and practices of law enforcement agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing treatment of crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the same crimes occurring between strangers.” RCW 10.99.010. Among other things, the legislature required that courts “identify by any reasonable means on docket sheets those criminal actions arising from acts of domestic violence.” RCW 10.99.040(1)(d).