TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] they are both clear, positive and direct, and free from contradictions and inconsistencies.
See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); see also Casso v. Brand, 776 S.W.2d 551, 558 (Tex. 1989) (stating
that a summary judgment may be granted on the basis of uncontroverted testimonial
evidence of an interested witness if that evidence “is clear, positive and direct, otherwise
credible and free from contradictions and inconsistencies, and could have been readily
controverted” (citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c))). Moreover, neither affidavit simply parrots
the language of section 101.001(2) of the TTCA; rather, they both contain specific factual
bases for the statements made therein. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2)
(West 2011) (stating that an employee is “a person, including an officer or agent, who is
in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include
an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a
person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the
legal right to control”); see also Nichols v. Lightle, 153 S.W.3d 563, 570-71 (Tex. App.—
Amarillo 2004, pet. denied) (concluding that an affidavit that simply paraphrased the
statutory language—“we held out to others that we were husband and wife”—without