TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. Furthermore,
there is a “‘heavy presumption in favor of immunity.’” Harris County Hosp. Dist. v.
Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 848 (Tex. 2009) (quoting Nueces County v. San Patricio
County, 246 S.W.3d 651, 653 (Tex. 2008)).
C. Discussion
Here, the asserted source of waiver is the TTCA. The Texas Supreme Court has
stated that the TTCA “provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity.” Alexander
v. Walker, 435 S.W.3d 789, 790 (Tex. 2014). In arguing that the University waived
governmental immunity, Kutyba relies on section 101.021 of the TTCA, which provides
the following:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
Kutyba v. Watts, et al. Page 5
(1) property damages, personal injury, and death proximately caused
by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee
acting within the scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the
operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven
equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a
private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (West 2011). Moreover, Kutyba did not
allege that she suffered personal injury or death; rather, she claimed that her property,
Dazzle, was destroyed.
The focus of Kutyba’s claim of waiver of immunity is section 101.021(2), which
waives immunity for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
tangible personal or real property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2).
In construing statutes, we ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s
intent as expressed by the statute’s language. City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246
S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008). Where text is clear, it is determinative of that