TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] also Williams v. Williams, No. 2-08-033-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 9238, at **13-16 (Tex.
Kutyba v. Watts, et al. Page 7
App.—Fort Worth Dec. 11, 2008, no pet.) (considering a horse, Plamenco, as property in
determining a property division in a divorce). Therefore, based on the plain language of
section 101.021(2), we are not persuaded by Kutyba’s contention that the “death” of her
property, Dazzle, as a result of a governmental unit’s “use of tangible personal or real
property” effectuated a waiver of the governmental unit’s immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2). Such a waiver under section 101.021(2) is only available
for personal injury or personal death “so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal
or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the
claimant according to Texas law.” See id. As such, we cannot say that Kutyba established
a waiver of the University’s immunity under section 101.021(2) of the TTCA. See id.
In addition to the foregoing, we also recognize that Kutyba has not alleged a
waiver of immunity under section 101.021(1) of the TTCA. See id. § 101.021(1).