Luis Limones v. State
[…] The State argues that taken together, Government Code sections 25.1033(k) (“The Harris County district attorney serves as prosecutor for the county criminal courts at law as provided by Section 43.180.”) and 43.180(c) (“[T]he [Harris County] district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties and districts.”) authorize the district attorney to represent the State on appeal. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 25.1033(k), 43.180(c). The State also cites to Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01 (“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom . . . .”). Tex. Code Crim. Proc.