Luis Limones v. State
[…] Section 43.180 discusses the powers and responsibilities of the Harris County District Attorney. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.180.] Thus, the Harris County Attorney is not legally authorized to represent the State of Texas in cases appealed from Harris County’s 3 county-level courts. We denied appellant’s motion to strike without opinion, and appellant did not raise this argument as an issue in his appellate brief. Appellant has raised this issue again in his motion for en banc reconsideration, and the court requested a response. The State argues that taken together, Government Code sections 25.1033(k) (“The Harris County district attorney serves as prosecutor for the county criminal courts at law as provided by Section 43.180.”) and 43.180(c) (“[T]he [Harris County] district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties and districts.”) authorize the district