and sentences. E.g., Brinkmann v. Dall. Cty. Deputy Sheriff Abner, 813 F.2d
[…] Puckett v. United States, 556 U.S. 129, 135 (2009). If he
does so, we have the discretion to correct the reversible plain error, but should
do so only if it “seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of
judicial proceedings”. Id. For the following reasons, each claim fails.
Whisman first contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his
attempted-enticement conviction. (Arguably, he, in reality, challenges the
underlying jury instruction, to which he did not object. In any event, the result
is the same on either basis.)
The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), proscribes “knowingly
persuad[ing], induc[ing], entic[ing], or coerc[ing] any individual who has not
attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for
which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so
. . .”. 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). Whisman asserts that, properly
construed, the italicized language requires the putative offense to be federal,
whereas the jury was instructed to find only whether he could have been
charged with an offense under Texas law.