Carmen Montiel v. Alex Eduardo Lechin
[…] Estate of Jones, 388 S.W.3d at 667. “[T]he language of rule 26.1(b) is clear and contains no exceptions to the twenty-day deadline.” In re K.A.F., 160 S.W.3d 923, 925 (Tex. 2005). The time to file a notice of appeal from the denial of a TCPA motion cannot be based on the subsequent denial of reconsideration because the applicable statutes only authorize an interlocutory appeal from the denial of a TCPA motion. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”); 51.014(a)(12) (authorizing appeal from interlocutory order that “denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 27.003”). An order denying a motion to reconsider is not an appealable interlocutory order. See Digges v. Knowledge Alliance, Inc., 176 S.W.3d 463, 464 (Tex.