Brian Blackburn v. State
[…] He also presented evidence that Rivas had a motive to injure herself so that she could apply for a visa as a domestic abuse victim. Even if we were to agree with the Holloman reasoning, we find that it is distinguishable because here, appellant not only denied the type of force he used, he denied causing bodily injury at all. Because appellant did not sufficiently admit committing the offense, the trial court did not err by refusing his requested self- defense instruction. Accordingly, we overrule issue one. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF ARTICLE 102.008(a) Article 102.008(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, with an exception not applicable here, that “a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor . . . shall pay a fee of $25 for the trying of the case by the district or county attorney.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.008(a). In issue two, appellant contends that article 102.008(a) is an unconstitutional tax because it is not expended on a legitimate criminal justice purpose but goes to the County’s general fund.