If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
“When calculating the sentencing guidelines scores, a trial court may consider all evidence in the
record . . . .” People v Jackson, 320 Mich App 514, 519; 907 NW2d 865 (2017) (citation
omitted). “A defendant is entitled to be sentenced by a trial court on the basis of accurate
information.” People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). The trial court must
consult the advisory sentencing guidelines and assess the highest amount of possible points for
all offense variables. People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015).
MCL 777.22 requires consideration of OV 13 for all felony offenses. Points may be
assessed for OV 13 if the defendant committed the offense as part of a continuing pattern of
criminal behavior. MCL 777.43. Fifty points may be assessed if “[t]he offense was part of a
pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or
persons less than 13 years of age” MCL 777.43(1)(a), and “only if the sentencing offense is first
degree criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 777.43(2)(d). “[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period,
including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a
conviction.” MCL 777.43(2)(a).
Review of the record in this case supports the trial court’s assessment of 50 points for
OV 13. AK testified that defendant digitally penetrated her vagina on seven occasions when she
was seven years old. AK also testified that defendant made her perform oral sex 15 times from