If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to review de
novo on appeal.” Sandy Pines Wilderness Trails, Inc v Salem Twp, 232 Mich App 1, 11; 591
NW2d 658 (1998) (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court reviews for clear error a
trial court’s decision on a motion for dismissal under MCR 2.504. Rodenheiser v Duenas, 296
Mich App 268, 272; 818 NW2d 465 (2012). “A finding is clearly erroneous where, although
there is evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id.
MCL 211.78l(1) provides:
If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing
recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as
-10-
provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded
interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice
required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property
against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary
damages as provided in this section. [Emphasis added.]
There is no dispute that plaintiffs received constitutionally adequate notice, as those
claims were litigated in the previous appeal. However, plaintiffs assert MCL 211.78l awards
damages for anything less than actual notice. Such an interpretation flies in the face of the