If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to relief or preclude involuntary dismissal. Moreover, proof that 2CC had received certain pre-
foreclosure notices would not have furthered either side’s position because “a party’s knowledge
of a tax delinquency does not equate to notice of a foreclosure proceeding.” Ligon v City of
Detroit, 276 Mich App 120, 126; 739 NW2d 900 (2007).
Plaintiffs next argue that MCL 211.78i does not require or allow “simply mailing a notice
of the show cause and foreclosure hearings by first-class mail to the same address if certified
mail is returned.” Plaintiffs then argue that MCL 211.78i(12) prevents first-class mail from
being sufficient notice. Plaintiffs’ argument fails for multiple reasons.
MCL 211.78i(12) provides:
The provisions of this section relating to notice of the show cause hearing under
section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k are exclusive and
exhaustive. Other requirements relating to notice or proof of service under other
law, rule, or legal requirement are not applicable to notice and proof of service
under this section.
This section does not prevent defendant from attempting other forms of service in the event the
forms of service provided for in the statute fail. Rather, this section means that defendant is not
obligated to take additional measures other than those described in the statute. Thus, this section
actually precludes plaintiffs’ argument that defendant should have done more to attempt to
provide notice to plaintiffs.
As for defendant’s practice of mailing documents by first-class mail when certified mail
has gone unclaimed, this practice is permitted by MCL 211.78i(4), which provides:
If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative discovers any
deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental entity shall
-16-
take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days
before the show cause hearing under section 78j, if possible.
The mailing of first-class mail when certified mail has gone unclaimed is a reasonable step taken
in good faith. Indeed, this practice was recommended by the United States Supreme Court
where statutory foreclosure notices are required to be sent by certified mail, but come back
unclaimed.