State v. Yeager
[…] An investigation ensued and, while Yeager was still serving his Iowa sentence, the Pennington County grand jury indicted him for ten counts of rape, sexual contact, and incest. 1 On July 14, 2017, pursuant to a plea agreement, Yeager pled guilty to one count of second-degree rape as defined in SDCL 22-22-1(2) 2 in exchange for 1. Yeager was charged with three counts of second-degree rape, one alternative count of fourth-degree rape, three alternative counts of sexual contact with a child under sixteen years of age and three alternative counts of aggravated incest. 2. SDCL 22-22-1(2) defines rape as “an act of sexual penetration . . . . [t]hrough the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution[.]” -1- #28455 dismissal of the remaining nine charges and an agreement that the State would forego future prosecutions in Custer County.