State v. Yeager
[…] [¶9.] Although Yeager’s sentence in South Dakota involves a longer prison term than he is serving in Iowa, his arguments are meritless. Our legislature has vested circuit courts with the authority to hand down consecutive sentences. See State v. Red Kettle, 452 N.W.2d 774, 777 (S.D. 1990); SDCL 22-6-6.1 (“If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses, [the] . . . sentence may . . . run concurrently or consecutively at the discretion of the court.”). While harsher than a concurrent sentence, the mere fact that Yeager’s sentence was imposed consecutively does not make it grossly disproportionate.