Hauff v. City of Albuquerque
[…] “Dismissal . . . is appropriate 12 only if the plaintiff is not entitled to recover under any theory of the facts alleged 13 in [her] complaint.” Id. ¶ 12 (first alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation 14 omitted). We review the district court’s Rule 1-012(C) ruling de novo. See id. ¶ 9. 15 {5} Under the NMTCA, “[a] governmental entity and any public employee 16 while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any 17 tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12[.]” Section 41-4- 18 4(A). The waiver provision relied upon by Plaintiff herein, known as the “building 19 waiver,” waives immunity for “liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, 20 wrongful death[,] or property damage caused by the negligence of public 5 1 employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or 2 maintenance of any building[.]” Section 41-4-6(A).