State of West Virginia v. Robert Anthony Chester
[…] 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Georgius, 225
W. Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). However, “[s]entences imposed under statutes providing no
upper limits may be contested based upon allegations of violation of the proportionality
principles contained in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution.” State v. Tyler,
211 W. Va. 246, 250, 565 S.E.2d 368, 372 (2002) (citation omitted). Because our first-degree
robbery statute contains no upper limit, the Court will undertake a proportionality analysis in this
matter. See W. Va. Code § 61-2-12 (“Any person who . . . uses the threat of deadly force by the
presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.”).

        There are two tests for determining whether a sentence is so disproportionate to the crime
that it violates Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution. “The first is subjective
and asks whether the sentence for the particular crime shocks the conscience of the court and