STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] finding that each prong of [the] Strickland test was fulfilled.”
In West Virginia, claims of ineffective assistance of counsel
are to be governed by the two-pronged test established in Strickland v. Washington,
466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984): (1) Counsel’s performance
was deficient under an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2) there is a
reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the
proceedings would have been different.
6
Additionally, West Virginia Code § 53-4A-1(a) prohibits the pursuit of habeas relief on
grounds that have been “previously and finally adjudicated . . . in the proceedings which resulted
in the conviction and sentence, . . . or in any other proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner
has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or sentence.” As used in that statute,
“previously and finally adjudicated” means “there was a decision on the merits thereof after a full
and fair hearing thereon” in, among others, a proceeding “instituted by the petitioner to secure
relief from his conviction or sentence.” Id. § 53-4A-1(b).