Mar 15 2019, 9:23 am
[…] For the reasons given below, we agree with Thompson.
[5] “To say that the case law has been murky on the issue of credit time for home
detainees would be an understatement.” Barker v. State, 994 N.E.2d 306, 313
(Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied (2014). Home detention may be imposed
before trial, as a post-conviction placement in a community corrections
program, or as part of probation. Id. In Capes v. State, 634 N.E.2d 1334, 1335
(Ind. 1994), our supreme court considered whether the defendant was entitled
to credit for time served in pretrial home detention. At that time, Indiana Code
Section 35-50-6-4 provided, “A person imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned
awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I.” And Indiana Code
Section 35-50-6-3(a) provided, “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day
of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting
trial or sentencing.” For the Capes court, “[t]he essential questions [were]