MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (9) have immunity if the person’s testimony or any
evidence derived from the person's testimony is used in any
criminal proceedings; and
(10) have the person’s record expunged of any reference to
the charge if the person is found not guilty or if a finding of guilt
is later overturned.
[20] Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(d), referenced above, states that, “A person
who is not a credit restricted felon may be reassigned to Class C or Class D if
the person violates any of the following: . . . (2) A rule of the penal facility in
which the person is imprisoned.” Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(e),
referenced above, includes similar language, but applies to persons who are
credit restricted felons. Still, under both sections: “Before a person may be
reassigned to a lower credit time class, the person must be granted a hearing to
determine the person’s guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether
reassignment is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation.” I.C. § 35-
50-6-4(d); see also I.C. § 35-50-6-4(e).
[21] Garman’s argument requires us to consider two separate issues: (1) whether the
deprivation of Garman’s good time credit was for a statutorily permitted
purpose; and (2) whether the trial court’s failure to have a hearing regarding