MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] every three days he spent in jail awaiting trial.
[17] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.1(c), a Class B offender earns “one
(1) day of good time credit for every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for
a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” The State does not appear to
disagree that Garman was a Class B offender, but instead argues that the
revocation of Garman’s good time credit was statutorily permitted according to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019 Page 8 of 16
Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5(a)(2), which states that a person may “be
deprived of any part of the education credit or good time credit the person has
earned. . .” if the person violates “one (1) or more rules of the penal facility in
which the person is imprisoned.” Specifically, the State argues that Garman’s
attempt to tamper with the jury constitutes obstruction of justice. Accordingly,
the State argues, because Garman did not follow the law, he presumably broke
a rule of the Elkhart County Jail, where Garman was housed, and the trial