MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] credit.
[18] Garman argues that he was not granted a hearing or other procedural
safeguards, such as written notice, prior to his denial of good time credit in
violation of Indiana Code Sections 35-50-6-5(b) and 35-50-6-4(f). The State
responds that, “[a]lthough the trial court did not conduct a separate hearing,
Garman received due process. While he was represented by counsel, he was
able to cross-examine the witness, testify on his own behalf, and certainly had
the opportunity to call any additional witnesses he wanted[.]” Appellee’s Br. p.
12.
[19] Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5(b) states:
Before a person may be deprived of educational credit or good
time credit, the person must be granted a hearing to determine
the person’s guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether
deprivation of earned educational credit or good time credit is an
appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In connection
with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019 Page 9 of 16
safeguards listed in section 4(c) of this chapter. The person may
waive the person’s right to the hearing. 5
Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(f) states, with regard to procedural safeguards,
that:
In connection with the hearing granted under subsection (d) or
(e), the person is entitled to:
(1) have not less than twenty-four (24) hours advance