MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 12.
[19] Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-5(b) states:
Before a person may be deprived of educational credit or good
time credit, the person must be granted a hearing to determine
the person’s guilt or innocence and, if found guilty, whether
deprivation of earned educational credit or good time credit is an
appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In connection
with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019 Page 9 of 16
safeguards listed in section 4(c) of this chapter. The person may
waive the person’s right to the hearing. 5
Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(f) states, with regard to procedural safeguards,
that:
In connection with the hearing granted under subsection (d) or
(e), the person is entitled to:
(1) have not less than twenty-four (24) hours advance
written notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing, and of
the alleged misconduct and the rule the alleged misconduct is
alleged to have violated;
(2) have reasonable time to prepare for the hearing;
(3) have an impartial decisionmaker;
(4) appear and speak in the person’s own behalf;
(5) call witnesses and present evidence;
(6) confront and cross-examine each witness, unless the
hearing authority finds that to do so would subject a witness to a
substantial risk of harm;
5
Section 4(c) states: “A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or
imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class C. A credit restricted felon may not be
assigned to Class A or Class B.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019 Page 10 of 16
(7) have the assistance of a lay advocate (the department
may require that the advocate be an employee of, or a fellow