MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] statutes at issue. “Matters of statutory interpretation, which inherently present
a pure question of law, are reviewed de novo.” Shepard v. State, 84 N.E.3d 1171,
1172 (Ind. 2017) (citing Jackson v. State, 50 N.E.3d 767, 770 (Ind. 2016))
(emphasis supplied).
[16] Garman claims that, “as he was not a credit restricted felon and was awaiting
trial for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor, [he] would be
assigned to Class B for credit time purposes.” Appellant’s Br. p. 9.
Accordingly, Garman argues, that pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-
3.1(c), as a Class B offender, he was entitled to one day of good time credit for
every three days he spent in jail awaiting trial.
[17] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.1(c), a Class B offender earns “one
(1) day of good time credit for every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for
a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” The State does not appear to
disagree that Garman was a Class B offender, but instead argues that the
revocation of Garman’s good time credit was statutorily permitted according to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1275 | March 15, 2019 Page 8 of 16