Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] and Alaska USA that were “payable on request to” either of them.18 The statute applies
to disputes between the joint account owners and their creditors,19 but not to disputes
between account owners20 or between account owners and their financial institution.21
After examining the statute’s plain language, we conclude that the statute
applies to determine the ownership of joint account funds in disputes, such as the one in
this case, between a creditor and an owner of a joint bank account. Consistent with our
15
AS 13.33.201(1).
16
AS 13.33.203(a) (“An account may be for a single party or multiple parties.
A multiple-party account may be with or without a right of survivorship between the
parties.”).
17
AS 13.33.201(5).
18
See AS 13.33.201(1), (5).
19
AS 13.33.206 (“The provisions of AS 13.33.211-13.33.216 concerning
beneficial ownership as between parties or as between parties and beneficiaries apply
only to controversies between those persons and their creditors and other successors