Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] entered into.”41
D. Desmond Did Not Waive AS 13.33.211’s Application By Signing The
Agreement, And The Legal Authority Terry Cites Is Distinguishable
From This Case.
Terry appears to argue that — even if AS 13.33.211 applies — we can
affirm the superior court’s decision because (1) by signing the Agreement, Desmond
38
(...continued)
law”); cf. Veselsky v. Veselsky, 113 P.3d 629, 634 n.16 (Alaska 2005) (“We have held
that the trial court, not this court, is in the best position to judge witnesses’ credibility
and evaluate their testimony.”).
39
See AS 13.33.211(a) (providing that “an account belongs to the parties in
proportion to the net contribution of each . . . unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a different intent”).
40
Fairbanks N. Star Borough v. Tundra Tours, Inc., 719 P.2d 1020, 1024
(Alaska 1986) (citing Norton v. Herron, 677 P.2d 877, 879-80 (Alaska 1984)).
41
Nautilus Marine Enters., Inc. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 305 P.3d 309, 316
(Alaska 2013) (quoting Peterson v.