Braun v Cesareo |
[…] Because defendants made no pretense of trying to comply with those requirements, which are intended to ensure fairness to both sides, I would hold that the "order" is unreviewable, despite defendants' appeal from a final judgment. I dissent because we do not have the authority to overwrite those statutes.
CPLR 5501 (a) (1) states that "[a]n appeal from a final judgment brings up for review . . . any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment." To define what constitutes an "order" for purposes of appellate reviewability, and to ascertain whether the appeal from the final judgment brings an order up for review, the other relevant provisions of the CPLR must be considered.