Braun v Cesareo |
[…] Indeed, our dissenting colleague has not cited to any case where an order that was not appealable as of right was determined to be unreviewable upon an appeal from the final judgment.
With respect to the merits, the State Constitution provides for a right to a jury trial in civil cases (see NY Const, art I, § 2; Baird v Mayor of City of N.Y., 74 NY 382, 385-386 [1878]; Gallegos v Elite Model Mgt. Corp., 28 AD3d 50, 54 [1st Dept 2005]). Although that right may be waived through the failure to demand it in a timely fashion (see CPLR 4102 [a]), the court "may relieve a party from the effect" of such waiver "if no undue prejudice to the rights of another party would result" (CPLR 4102 [e]).