[Cite as Severns v. Foster, 2019-Ohio-909.]
[…] “modification” of an existing decree allocating Severns’s and her parental rights.
(E.g., Appellant’s Brief at 10) (“[T]he trial judge failed to prove that the
modification of the parental rights and responsibilities was necessary * * * to serve
the best interests of the child[] * * *.”). Rather than being a modification of an
existing custody decree, the trial court’s May 30, 2018 judgment was the product of
an original proceeding to determine custody.
{¶16} Because A.S. was born out of wedlock, custody of A.S. was controlled
by R.C. 3109.042 at the time Severns filed his complaint in June 2016. R.C.
3109.042 provides, in relevant part:
-7-
Case No. 9-18-21
An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential
parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent
jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the
residential parent and legal custodian.
R.C. 3109.042(A). Prior to the trial court’s May 30, 2018 judgment, no court had
issued an initial decree allocating Severns’s and Foster’s parental rights. Thus, until
the May 30, 2018 judgment, Foster served as A.S.’s residential parent and legal
custodian by operation of law.