Estate of Brandt
[…] Lutz, 2000 ND 226, ¶ 12, 620 N.W.2d 589. After reviewing the record, we conclude the court’s determinations were not induced by an erroneous view of the law, there is evidence in the record supporting the court’s findings, and we are not left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. 2 [¶41] The probate court granted Bouchard reimbursement for attorney fees she incurred before her appointment as personal representative under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18- 01. Section 30.1-18-01, N.D.C.C., says: “The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” Attorney fees incurred by the personal representative are recoverable under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-15(21), which provides the personal representative with the authority to employ attorneys “to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance 15 of the personal representative’s