Estate of Brandt
[…] Attorney fees incurred by the personal representative are recoverable under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-18-15(21), which provides the personal representative with the authority to employ attorneys “to advise or assist the personal representative in the performance 15 of the personal representative’s administrative duties . . . .” See Estate of Flaherty, 484 N.W.2d 515, 518 (N.D. 1992) (Attorney fees incurred by a personal representative “as a fiduciary acting on behalf of persons interested in an estate” may be charged to the estate.).