Estate of Brandt
[…] Section 30.1-01-06(26), N.D.C.C., defines an “interested person” to include heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, and others having a property right in the decedent’s estate, and includes persons having priority for appointment as personal representative. [¶15] The plain language of those provisions recognizes that a personal representative may be an interested person and does not preclude a personal representative from simultaneously being an interested person. Under N.D.C.C. § 5 30.1-12-05, interested persons may petition a court for orders in a formal probate proceeding and a personal representative is subject to the directions of the court on motion of an interested party. See also N.D.C.C. § 30.1-16-01 (“A supervised personal representative is responsible to the court, as well as to the interested parties, and is subject to directions concerning the estate made by the court on its own motion or on the motion of any interested party.”).