Simeon J. Osborn & Monica Osborn, Resps v. Michael Callahan & Robin Callahan, Apps
[…] Absent an error of law on the face of the award, the trial court will not modify or vacate it. Boyd, 127 Wn.2d at 263. "[C]ourts may not search the arbitral proceedings for any legal error; courts do not look to the merits of the case, and they do not reexamine evidence." Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW, Inc., 169 Wn.2d 231, 239, 236 P.3d 182(2010).4 Accordingly, "[r]arely is it possible to have an arbitration award vacated for [obvious] error of law on the face of the award." Cummings v. Budget Tank Removal & Envtl. Servs., LLC, 163 Wn. App. 379, 382, 260 P.3d 220 (2011). 3 RCW 7.04A.230(1) provides: Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if: (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means; (b) There was: (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers; (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing; or (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. 4 Emphasis in original. 6 No. 77871-4-1/7 Likewise, "in the case of an appeal from an arbitrator's award, an appellate court is strictly proscribed from the traditional full review." Barnett v. Hicks, 119 Wn.2d 151, 157, 829 P.2d 1087(1992).