WATAUGA CTY. O/B/O MCKIERNAN V. SHELL
[…] The trial court gave three reasons for the stay order. First, it relied upon the
unpublished case of Kanupp v. Kanupp, 148 N.C. App. 716, 562 S.E.2d 117 (2002)
(unpublished), which it deemed “controlling,” but because Kanupp is unpublished, it
by definition cannot be “controlling” authority. N.C. R. App. P. 30(e)(3) (“An
unpublished decision of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
controlling legal authority.” (emphasis added)).
- 11 -
WATAUGA CTY. O/B/O MCKIERNAN V. SHELL
Opinion of the Court
Next, the trial court’s reliance upon North Carolina General Statute § 1-294
was also mistaken. See McKyer v. McKyer, 179 N.C. App. 132, 139, 632 S.E.2d 828,
832 (2006) (“With respect to this issue, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–294 (2005) provides:
‘When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter
embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in
the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.’ This Court has held,
based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–294, that ‘once a custody order is appealed, the trial
court is divested of jurisdiction over all matters specifically affecting custody.’”
(citations and parenthetical omitted)).