WATAUGA CTY. O/B/O MCKIERNAN V. SHELL
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-130.1(c) (2017) (emphasis added).
On 20 September 2017, the Avery County District Court entered an order
transferring venue of the IV-D child support action to Watauga County and ordered
that “it shall be combined into Watauga County File No.:09 CVD 389 and set for their
10/2/17 Civil Session.” Although the order “combining” the cases is not in our record
on appeal, this is an uncontested finding of fact in the stay order on appeal. We also
note that “combining” a IV-D child support action with a Chapter 50 custody action
is statutorily prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-130.1. Id. (“Collateral disputes
between a custodial parent and noncustodial parent, involving visitation, custody and
-5-
WATAUGA CTY. O/B/O MCKIERNAN V. SHELL
Opinion of the Court
similar issues, shall be considered only in separate proceedings from actions initiated
under this Article. The attorney representing the designated representative of
programs under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act shall be deemed attorney of
record only for proceedings under this Article, and not for the separate proceedings.”
(emphasis added)).
On 6 February 2018, after the children had been residing with Mother for
nearly a year without entry of a child support order, the trial court entered an order
staying the IV-D child support action. The case caption on the stay order is Watauga