Stern v. SternÂ
[…] resolution below.” Mother is correct that there are other pending claims in the same

action, but N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 permits this appeal:

             Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the
             same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment
             adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed
             and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or
             equitable distribution if the order or judgment would
             otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning
             of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims
             in the same action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 (2017) (emphasis added). The trial court’s order “would

otherwise be a final order . . . within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b)” because it

is a final determination of the custody claim.            Accordingly, the trial court’s 22

September 2017 order is reviewable.

                               III. Standard of Review

      The parties disagree on whether Mother’s “motion to deny” was a motion to