State v. SteenÂ
[…] Nor are we persuaded by Defendant’s alternative argument that a weapon must be “external” in order to constitute a deadly weapon for purposes of the felony murder rule. In support of this proposition, he directs our attention to State v. - 20 - STATE V. STEEN Opinion of the Court Hinton, 361 N.C. 207, 639 S.E.2d 437 (2007). In Hinton, our Supreme Court held that the defendant’s hands and feet could not constitute dangerous weapons under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a), the statute criminalizing robbery with a dangerous weapon. Id. at 211-12, 639 S.E.2d at 440. In reaching this determination, the Court noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87(a) “prohibits the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means” in the course of a robbery. Id. at 211, 639 S.E.2d at 440 (emphasis added and quotation marks omitted).