State v. SteenÂ
[…] State v. Jenkins, 202 N.C. App. 291, 296, 688 S.E.2d 101, 105 (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 364 N.C. 245, 698 S.E.2d 665 (2010). “First-degree murder by reason of felony murder is committed when a victim is killed during the perpetration or attempted perpetration of certain enumerated felonies or a felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon.” State v. Gibbs, 335 N.C. 1, 51, 436 S.E.2d 321, 350 (1993) (citation omitted), cert. denied, 512 U.S. 1246, 129 L. Ed. 2d 881 (1994); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) (2017) (a murder “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon” constitutes first-degree murder). This Court has repeatedly held that hands, arms, and feet can constitute deadly weapons in certain circumstances “depending upon the manner in which they were used and the relative size and condition of the parties.” State v.