State v. RiveraÂ
[…] Defendant has waived any right of appellate review of these arguments, and we dismiss. A. Waiver of Right of Appeal Defendant’s arguments are based upon alleged violations of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States. Article 53, Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-971, et seq. (“Article 53”), “governs the suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence in our trial courts.” State v. Miller, __ N.C. __, __, 814 S.E.2d 81, 83 (2018). As our Supreme Court said: N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(1) states that, “[u]pon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if . . . [i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States[.]” And N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(d) specifies that “[a] motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence” on constitutional grounds. (Emphasis added.)