STATE V. RIVERA
[…] Defendant has
waived any right of appellate review of these arguments, and we dismiss.
A. Waiver of Right of Appeal
Defendant’s arguments are based upon alleged violations of the Fifth and
Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States. Article 53,
Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-971, et
seq. (“Article 53”), “governs the suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence in our
trial courts.” State v. Miller, __ N.C. __, __, 814 S.E.2d 81, 83 (2018). As our Supreme
Court said:
N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(1) states that, “[u]pon timely
motion, evidence must be suppressed if . . . [i]ts exclusion
is required by the Constitution of the United States[.]” And
N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(d) specifies that “[a] motion to suppress
evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive
method of challenging the admissibility of evidence” on
constitutional grounds. (Emphasis added.) A defendant
generally “may move to suppress evidence only prior to
trial,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-975(a) (2017), subject to a few,
narrow exceptions that permit a defendant to move during
trial, see id. § 15A-975(b), (c) (2017).
-6-
STATE V. RIVERA