Surles v. Mayer, 48 Va. App. 146, 156 (2006). So viewed, the evidence is as follows.
[…] To the extent that Gerald offered an alternative account of the facts, the circuit court was entitled
to disbelieve that self-serving testimony. Accordingly, we cannot say the circuit court erred in
finding sufficient evidence of abuse or neglect, or in ordering that the children remain with their
fathers.
C. Findings Required to Transfer Custody to Relative
Code § 16.1-278.2(A1) requires that a court transferring custody to a “relative or other
individual” make certain express factual findings.5 Gerald argues that the circuit court’s
5
In pertinent part, Code § 16.1-278.2(A1) states the following:
Any order transferring custody of the child to a relative or other
interested individual pursuant to subdivision A 5 a shall be entered
only upon a finding, based upon a preponderance of the evidence,
that the relative or other interested individual is one who, after an
investigation as directed by the court, (i) is found by the court to be
willing and qualified to receive and care for the child; (ii) is willing
to have a positive, continuous relationship with the child; (iii) is
committed to providing a permanent, suitable home for the child;
and (iv) is willing and has the ability to protect the child from
abuse and neglect; and the order shall so state. The court’s order
- 11 -
“Dispositional Orders should be reversed because the Court failed to make the findings required
by [Code] § 16.1-278.2(A1) and there was no evidence introduced to allow the Court to make
such findings.”
Gerald’s argument overlooks a crucial issue — the circuit court did not transfer custody