Surles v. Mayer, 48 Va. App. 146, 156 (2006). So viewed, the evidence is as follows.
[…] transferring custody to a relative or other interested individual
should further provide for, as appropriate, any terms or conditions
which would promote the child’s interest and welfare; ongoing
provision of social services to the child and the child’s custodian;
and court review of the child’s placement.
6
In fact, the citation in the circuit court’s orders does not refer to an existing subsection.
Even if the circuit court intended to transfer custody to a relative, that would be subsection
(A)(5)(a), not “(5)(a).” Under Code § 16.1-278.2(A)(5)(a), a court may, “[a]fter a finding that
there is no less drastic alternative, transfer legal custody . . . [to a] relative or other interested
individual subject to the provisions of subsection A1 of this section.”
- 12 -
D. Attorneys’ Fees
Finally, Gerald argues that the circuit court erred in failing to award her attorneys’ fees
pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.19. “An award of attorney’s fees is a matter submitted to the trial