Surles v. Mayer, 48 Va. App. 146, 156 (2006). So viewed, the evidence is as follows.
[…] Third, she argues that the
circuit court erred because it failed to make the requisite findings under Code § 16.1-278.2(A1)
in order to transfer custody to a relative or interested party. Finally, she argues she should have
received attorneys’ fees. These arguments all lack merit, and we affirm for the following
reasons.
A. Timing of Emergency Removals
Gerald first argues that the emergency removal orders violated Code § 16.1-251(A)(2)
because there was no explanation provided for the failure to obtain an emergency removal order
within four hours of taking custody of the children. Code § 16.1-251(A)(2) states as follows: “If
the petitioner fails to obtain an emergency removal order within four hours of taking custody of
the child, the affidavit or sworn testimony before the judge or intake officer shall state the
reasons therefor.”
This Code provision applies to emergency removals orders, which are issued by J&DR
courts. As such, although she argues that the “Circuit Court erred,” Gerald’s first argument
solely concerns the actions of the J&DR court, over which this Court has no jurisdiction. See