Mar 19 2019, 10:14 am
[…] discretion. Guilmette v. State, 14 N.E.3d 38, 40 (Ind. 2014). When a defendant
challenges the trial court’s evidentiary ruling with an argument that impugns
the constitutionality of the search or seizure of the evidence, he raises a
question of law that we consider de novo. Id. at 40-41.
[17] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1,
Section 11, of our Indiana Constitution require that search warrants be
supported by a sworn statement of probable cause. Our legislature has codified
these constitutional requirements in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-1(a), which
provides that a trial court “may issue warrants only upon probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation[.]” Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(c)
provides in relevant part that, when an officer applies for a search warrant,
[a]n affidavit for search substantially in the following form shall
be treated as sufficient:
****
In accordance with Indiana Trial Rule 11, I affirm under the