Ziad Abd v. State of Indiana
[…] Guilmette v. State, 14 N.E.3d 38, 40 (Ind. 2014). When a defendant challenges the trial court’s evidentiary ruling with an argument that impugns the constitutionality of the search or seizure of the evidence, he raises a question of law that we consider de novo. Id. at 40-41. [17] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 11, of our Indiana Constitution require that search warrants be supported by a sworn statement of probable cause. Our legislature has codified these constitutional requirements in Indiana Code section 35-33-5-1(a), which provides that a trial court “may issue warrants only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation[.]” Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(c) provides in relevant part that, when an officer applies for a search warrant, [a]n affidavit for search substantially in the following form shall be treated as sufficient: **** In accordance with Indiana Trial Rule 11, I affirm under the penalties for perjury