Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] ACLU, 1999-NMSC-049, ¶ 15. The NMFA Does Not Operate as an “Opt-In” Statute as the City Argues {27} Finally, we address the City’s argument. The City relies upon Section 31-27- 2(B)(1) of the NMFA and argues that the Ordinance does not conflict with and therefore cannot be preempted by the NMFA because “the Legislature allowed municipalities the decision to opt-in to the [NMFA].” Section 31-27-2(B)(1) states: The NMFA “applies to seizures, forfeitures and dispositions of property subject to forfeiture pursuant to laws that specifically apply the [NMFA.]” Because the Ordinance does not contain language expressly providing that the NMFA applies, the City maintains that the NMFA cannot preempt the Ordinance. {28} We disagree, based first upon the fact that the City’s interpretation of Section 31- 27-2(B)(1) subverts the NMFA’s clearly stated