Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Id. Preemption {13} Plaintiff argues that several provisions of the Ordinance are inconsistent with the NMFA, and the NMFA thereby preempts the Ordinance. The City relies upon Section 31-27-2(B)(1) of the NMFA and argues that the Ordinance does not conflict with the NMFA because “the Legislature allowed municipalities the decision to opt-in to the [NMFA.]” Section 31-27-2(B)(1) states: “The [NMFA] applies to seizures, forfeitures and dispositions of property subject to forfeiture pursuant to laws that specifically apply the [NMFA.]” Based upon this statutory language, and the lack of language in the Ordinance expressly providing that the NMFA applies to the Ordinance, the City maintains that the NMFA cannot preempt the Ordinance.