Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Section 31-27-6(C). During the proceeding, the state has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the person whose property is alleged to be subject to forfeiture is an owner of the property; (2) the criminal prosecution of the owner of the property resulted in a conviction; and (3) the value of the property to be forfeited does not reasonably exceed the monetary gain derived from the crime, the monetary loss caused by the crime, or the value of the convicted owner’s interest in the property. Section 31-27-6(F),(G). 3 {8} If the state meets its burden, the court enters a judgment of forfeiture. Section 31- 27-6(G). After the closing of the forfeiture proceeding, “the person whose property was forfeited may petition the court to determine whether the forfeiture was unconstitutionally excessive,” and “grossly disproportional to the seriousness of the criminal offense for which the person was convicted[,]” requiring the court to consider a host of factors, including the seriousness of the crime and its impact on the community, and the sentence imposed for the commission of the crime.