Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Kane v. City of Albuquerque, 2015-NMSC-027, ¶ 52, 358 P.3d 249 (emphasis added). {17} Like the statutes at issue in Public Service Commission and NMFE, the NMFA applies to and thereby affects all New Mexicans. See § 31-27-2(A)(6) (explaining that the NMFA is intended to ensure that “only criminal forfeiture is allowed in this state,” i.e. statewide). The Legislature intended that the extinguishment of civil forfeiture and the existence of specific procedures for only criminal forfeiture proceedings apply across the state. See § 31-27-2(A)(1) (explaining that one purpose of the NMFA is to “make uniform the standards and procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of property” (emphasis added)). Both its protective and punitive aspects are intended to apply to all persons in New Mexico.