Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] New Mexicans for Free Enterprise (NMFE) v. City of Santa Fe, 2006-NMCA-007, ¶ 11, 138 N.M. 785, 126 P.3d 1149. We begin with the language of the statute, “resorting to other sources when necessary, and ultimately seeking to determine and give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature.” Id. The New Mexico Forfeiture Act {4} The New Mexico Legislature enacted the NMFA in 2002 and substantially revised it in 2015. Of particular importance are the amendments made to Section 31-27-2, enumerating the purposes of the NMFA. Prior to 2015, the stated purposes of the NMFA 2 were to “(1) make uniform the standards and procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of property subject to forfeiture[,] and (2) protect the constitutional rights of persons accused of a crime and of innocent persons holding interests in property subject to forfeiture.” Section 31-27-2(A) (2002). The Legislature expounded upon the NMFA’s purposes in the 2015 amendments. In addition to the existing two purposes, the NMFA is intended to “(3) deter criminal activity by reducing its economic incentives; (4) increase the pecuniary loss from criminal activity; (5) protect against the wrongful forfeiture of property; and (6) ensure that only criminal forfeiture is allowed in [New Mexico].”