Espinoza v. City of Albuquerque
[…] Sims, 1996- NMSC-078, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153 (explaining that the plain meaning rule requires a court to give effect to the statute’s language and refrain from further interpretation when the language is clear and unambiguous); see also ACLU, 1999- NMSC-044, ¶ 11 (holding that the Children’s Code preempted the City’s curfew ordinance, citing first to and relying heavily upon the Legislature’s stated purpose within the Children’s Code). The Legislature specifically enumerated the purposes of the NMFA. See § 31-27-2(A). Importantly, the Legislature intended to “ensure that only criminal forfeiture is allowed in this state.” Section 31-27-2(A)(6) (emphasis added). Additionally, the NMFA is meant to “make uniform the standards and procedures for the seizure and forfeiture of property subject to forfeiture.” Section 31-27-2(A)(1) (emphasis added).