I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Id.;
see also State v. Rael, 1999-NMCA-068, ¶ 11, 127 N.M. 347, 981 P.2d 280 (finding
“federal decisions interpreting RICO . . . instructive”).
{9} In this case, Defendant was charged under Section 30-42-4(C), requiring, among
other things, a “pattern of racketeering.” The Racketeering Act defines a “pattern of
racketeering” as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering with the intent of
accomplishing any of the prohibited activities set forth in [the Racketeering Act,]”
provided that the incidents occurred within a certain time frame not at issue here. Section
30-42-3(D). “Racketeering,” in turn, is defined as “any act that is chargeable or indictable
under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year,
involving any of” twenty-five offenses, including trafficking in controlled substances.
Section 30-42-3(A). Thus, to establish a “pattern of racketeering,” the state must prove
“two incidents of racketeering,” often referred to as “predicate offenses” or “predicate
acts.” Section 30-42-3(D); cf. State v.