I attest to the accuracy and
[…] in Ianniello v. United States, 10 F.3d 59 (2d Cir. 1993); see also, e.g., United States v.
Darden, 70 F.3d 1507, 1524-25 (8th Cir. 1995) (narcotics conspiracy constitutes a RICO
predicate); United States v. Licavoli, 725 F.2d 1040, 1045 (6th Cir. 1984) (conspiracy to
commit murder constitutes a RICO predicate); United States v. Phillips, 664 F.2d 971,
1015 (5th Cir. 1981) (“Conspiracy may properly be alleged as a predicate act of
racketeering under RICO[.]”).
{28} The Racketeering Act’s definition of “racketeering” employs the same broad
language as the RICO statute. Section 30-42-3(A) provides that “‘racketeering’ means
any act that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the following cited offenses[,]”
including “trafficking in controlled substances.” (Emphasis added.) Just as the federal
RICO statute, the plain language of our Racketeering Act is broad and expansive enough
to include conspiracies as acts of racketeering. See Weisman, 624 F.2d at 1124 (holding