Wildearth Guardians v. Jewell
[…] Second, BLM explained here that “because of the speculative nature of development [it did] not attempt to quantify costs and benefits associated with drilling, possible production or eventual combustion of fluid minerals.” AR2827. The Court does not agree that the EAs’ cursory discussion of the economic benefits of oil and gas development obligated BLM to specifically monetize climate change at the leasing stage. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 (“[T]he weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various alternatives need not be displayed in a monetary cost-benefit analysis . . . .”). Also, unlike the misleading explanation flagged by the High Country court, BLM here provided reasoned explanations for why it declined to use the social cost of carbon protocol. See, e.g.