*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] that even though Jay Uyeda did not have to file a petition in
the family court, Carolyn Uyeda could not “bootstrap[]” her
claims onto Jay Uyeda’s. In denying Schermer’s motion, the
district court held that it had jurisdiction “over all parties
and of the subject matter of this case[.]” The ICA did not
address the jurisdictional issue.
Schermer’s jurisdictional argument fails because the
action was filed under HRS § 604-10.5, the statute authorizing
the district courts to enjoin and temporarily restrain
harassment. The Uyedas did not seek family court jurisdiction
pursuant to HRS § 586-2 to obtain a protective order.
2
HRS § 586-2 (2018) provides, “An application for relief under
this chapter may be filed in any family court in the circuit in which the
petitioner resides. Actions under this chapter shall be given docket
priorities by the court.”
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Thus, the district court was correct in holding that
it had jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of the
case, and the ICA did not err by failing to reverse the district