In re Attorney Fees of SUSAN K. WALSH.
[…] articulate on the record its basis for concluding that such fees are not reasonable.
See, e.g., In re Attorney Fees of Mullkoff, 176 Mich App 82, 85-88; 438 NW2d
878 (1989), and In re Attorney Fees of Jamnik, 176 Mich App 827, 831; 440
NW2d 112 (1989).[3]
We note that MCL 775.16, before its amendment pursuant to 2013 PA 94, had provided
that an “attorney appointed by the court shall be entitled to receive from the county treasurer . . .
the amount which the chief judge considers to be reasonable compensation for the services
performed.” 1980 PA 506. With the enactment of 2013 PA 94, MCL 775.16 now provides, in
full, as follows:
When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a
magistrate without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have
counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel,
the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel
under the Michigan indigent defense commission act.[4]
In Attorney Fees of Foster, 317 Mich App at 376 n 1, which concerned the payment of
appellate attorney fees to appointed counsel, this Court acknowledged the amendment of MCL
775.16, observing:
We note that MCL 775.16 was recently amended and no longer explicitly