In re Attorney Fees of SUSAN K. WALSH.
[…] Our Supreme Court’s order in Ujlaky
clearly satisfies these requirements and, thus, is binding on this Court.
4
The Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq., was created
pursuant to 2013 PA 93. The MIDCA was enacted for the purpose of establishing minimum
standards, rules, and procedures relative to the delivery of indigent criminal defense services.
MCL 780.991(1). The MIDCA provides, in part, that “[e]conomic disincentives or incentives
that impair defense counsel's ability to provide effective representation shall be avoided.” MCL
780.991(2)(b). We do note, however, that MCL 780.983(f) states that “[i]ndigent criminal
defense services do not include services authorized to be provided under the appellate defender
act, 1978 PA 620, MCL 780.711 to 780.719.”
-3-
effective July 1, 2013. However, no party on appeal contends that Foster is not
entitled to reasonable compensation. Instead, Foster contends that the trial court
improperly determined his compensation. Furthermore, the Michigan Supreme