Managed Care of North America, Inc. v. Florida Healthy Kids Corporation and Delta Dental Insurance Company
[…] The trial court improperly interpreted the enumerated portion of section 812.081(1)(c), as setting forth the criteria, inclusive of proof of “value,” to prove entitlement to a trade secret exemption. Instead, the enumerated portion of the statutory subsection establishes a presumption of what a trade secret is “considered to be” once the required elements of a trade secret are established, as set forth in the first sentence of the statutory subsection. The first sentence in section 812.081(1)(c) defines “trade secret” as: (1) a “compilation of information”; (2) “for use or is used in the operation of a business”; (3) “which provides the business an advantage or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it”; and (4) the owner of the information “takes measures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected.” § 812.081(1)(c), Fla.