Managed Care of North America, Inc. v. Florida Healthy Kids Corporation and Delta Dental Insurance Company
[…] Delta responded by filing an opposed motion to intervene as “an interested party on the side of Defendant, Florida Healthy Kids Corporation,” which the trial court ultimately granted. After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court issued an omnibus order finding the subject documents were not protected trade secrets, requiring full disclosure and awarding attorney’s fees and costs to Delta as the “prevailing party,” but retaining jurisdiction as to amount. MCNA filed this appeal. II. Analysis Section 119.01(1), Florida Statutes, which establishes Florida’s broad public records policy, provides “that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.” See also Art. I, § 24(a), Fla. Const.