See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] with the debtor. For one thing, while some of the
FDCPA’s substantive protections apply where there has
been a “communicat[ion]” with a consumer, see, e.g.,
12 OBDUSKEY v. MCCARTHY & HOLTHUS LLP
Opinion of the Court
§1692c, the primary definition of debt collector turns on
the “collection of . . . debts,” without express reference to
communication, §1692a(6). For another, while Obduskey
imagines a silent repo man striking in the dead of night,
state law often requires communication with a debtor
during the repossession process, such as notifying a con-
sumer of a sale. NCLC, Repossessions §10.4 (9th ed.
2017).
Second, Obduskey points to the Act’s venue provision,
15 U. S. C. §1692i(a), which states that “[a]ny debt collec-
tor who brings any legal action on a debt against any
consumer shall . . . in the case of an action to enforce an
interest in real property securing the consumer’s obliga-
tion, bring such action only in a judicial district” where the
“property is located.” (Emphasis added.) This provision,
he says, makes clear that a person who judicially enforces
a real-property-related security interest is a debt collector;
hence, a person who nonjudicially enforces such an inter-
est must also be a debt collector.