N.A., THE MOTHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] B.D., 102 So. 3d 707, 709 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012) (statutory interpretation of section 39.621 is reviewed de novo). Applying de novo review, we agree with the mother’s arguments on appeal. We address each argument in turn. 1. After the Circuit Court Removed the Child from the Mother, the Circuit Court Lacked Statutory Authority to Both Terminate Jurisdiction and Order the Mother to Complete a Case Plan When a court decides to place a dependent child with the non-offending parent, Chapter 39 provides a court with two options which are exclusive to one another. Those options are provided in section 39.521(3)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), which states, in pertinent part: 4 If there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court who desires to assume custody of the child, the court shall place the child with that parent upon completion of a home study, unless the court finds that such placement would endanger the safety, well- being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child. . . . If the court places the child with such parent, it may do either of the following: 1. Order that the parent assume sole custodial responsibilities for the child. The court may also provide for reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court may then terminate its jurisdiction over the child. 2. Order that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the circuit court hearing dependency matters. The court may order that reunification services be provided to the parent from whom the child has been removed, that services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later custody without court jurisdiction, or that services be provided to both parents, in which case the court shall determine at every review hearing which parent, if either, shall have custody of the child. The standard for changing custody of the child from one parent to another or to a relative or another adult approved by the court shall be the best interest of the child. § 39.521(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Here, the circuit court erred because it proceeded under both subsections (3)(b)1. and (3)(b)2. by placing the child with the father and terminating jurisdiction, and requiring the mother to complete a case plan.