DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] B.D., 102 So. 3d 707, 709 (Fla. 1st
DCA 2012) (statutory interpretation of section 39.621 is reviewed de novo).
Applying de novo review, we agree with the mother’s arguments on
appeal. We address each argument in turn.
1. After the Circuit Court Removed the Child from the Mother, the
Circuit Court Lacked Statutory Authority to Both Terminate
Jurisdiction and Order the Mother to Complete a Case Plan
When a court decides to place a dependent child with the non-offending
parent, Chapter 39 provides a court with two options which are exclusive
to one another. Those options are provided in section 39.521(3)(b), Florida
Statutes (2018), which states, in pertinent part:
4
If there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at
the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child
within the jurisdiction of the court who desires to assume
custody of the child, the court shall place the child with that
parent upon completion of a home study, unless the court
finds that such placement would endanger the safety, well-
being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child. .
. . If the court places the child with such parent, it may do
either of the following:
1. Order that the parent assume sole custodial
responsibilities for the child. The court may also provide for
reasonable visitation by the noncustodial parent. The court
may then terminate its jurisdiction over the child.
2. Order that the parent assume custody subject to the
jurisdiction of the circuit court hearing dependency matters.
The court may order that reunification services be provided to
the parent from whom the child has been removed, that
services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming
physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later
custody without court jurisdiction, or that services be
provided to both parents, in which case the court shall
determine at every review hearing which parent, if either, shall
have custody of the child. The standard for changing custody
of the child from one parent to another or to a relative or
another adult approved by the court shall be the best interest
of the child.
§ 39.521(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
Here, the circuit court erred because it proceeded under both
subsections (3)(b)1. and (3)(b)2. by placing the child with the father and
terminating jurisdiction, and requiring the mother to complete a case plan.