UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] of the Code of Federal Regulations—§§ 19.31(c), 19.38, and 20.302(c)—expressly applied to the
post-certification transfer of an appeal to the Board after a remand to the AOJ, the situation at issue
here. Cf. Cantrell v. Shulkin, 28 Vet.App. 382, 390 (2017) (examining surrounding regulations to
5
elucidate the disputed regulation's meaning). Those regulations directed the AOJ to, inter alia,
issue an SSOC concerning any additional development conducted in accordance with a Board
remand that does not fully resolve the case, 38 C.F.R. §§ 19.31(c) (2018) and 19.38 (2018), and
provide "a period of 30 days from the date of mailing of the [SSOC] . . . for response," 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.302(c) (2018). Section 19.38 further stated that, "[f]ollowing the 30-day period allowed for
response to the [SSOC] . . . , the case will be returned to the Board for further appellate processing
unless the appeal is withdrawn or review of the response to the [SSOC] results in the allowance of
all benefits sought on appeal." Neither those regulations, nor any other, mandated that the Board
provide the claimant, as a matter of right, additional time to submit additional evidence and
argument after the appeal had been returned to the Board.
Mr.