UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] Board, or until the date the appellate decision is promulgated by the Board[],
whichever comes first, during which they may submit a request for a personal
hearing, additional evidence, or a request for a change in representation.
38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(a) (2018).
The regulation unequivocally indicated that it applied only "following the mailing of notice
to [the appellant and his or her representative] that an appeal has been certified to the Board for
appellate review and that the appellate record has been transferred to the Board." That notion was
echoed in a companion notice regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 19.36 (2018), which directed that the period
specified in pre-amendment § 20.1304(a) for submitting additional evidence and argument to the
Board commenced "[w]hen an appeal is certified to the Board[] for appellate review and the
appellate record is transferred to the Board." See also Prickett v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 370, 382
(2006) (explaining that §§ 19.36 and 20.1304 apply "after an appeal is certified to the Board"),
aff'd sub nom. Prickett v. Mansfield, 257 F. App'x 288 (Fed. Cir. 2007). The plain language of