UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] the October 2014 Board remand.
To determine the circumstances in which § 20.1304(a) applies, we must first look to the
language of that regulation, the plain meaning of which can be derived from its text and structure.
See Good Samaritan Hosp. v. Shalala, 508 U.S. 402, 409 (1993); Petitti v. McDonald, 27 Vet.App.
415, 422 (2015). "If the plain meaning of the regulation is clear from its language, that meaning
controls and that is the end of the matter." Frost v. Shulkin, 29 Vet.App. 131, 137 (2017); see
Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 120 (1994).
The pre-amendment version of section 20.1304(a) provided, in pertinent part:
4
An appellant and his or her representative, if any, will be granted a period of 90
days following the mailing of notice to them that an appeal has been certified to the
Board for appellate review and that the appellate record has been transferred to the
Board, or until the date the appellate decision is promulgated by the Board[],
whichever comes first, during which they may submit a request for a personal
hearing, additional evidence, or a request for a change in representation.
38 C.F.R. § 20.1304(a) (2018).
The regulation unequivocally indicated that it applied only "following the mailing of notice
to [the appellant and his or her representative] that an appeal has been certified to the Board for