IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] or substantial doubts as to the correctness or conclusions of law drawn from the
evidence.” In re D.W., 791 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa 2010) (citation omitted). The
paramount concern in termination proceedings is the best interest of the child. In
re J.E., 723 N.W.2d 793, 798 (Iowa 2006).
III. Mother’s Appeal
A. The mother claims the State did not act diligently in notifying relatives
of the CINA proceedings, as required by section 232.84. She states because
relatives were not contacted in a timely fashion, steps were not taken to place the
child in the least restrictive placement. See Iowa Code § 232.99(3).
Section 232.84(2) provides:
Within thirty days after the entry of an order under this chapter
transferring custody of a child to an agency for placement, the
agency shall exercise due diligence in identifying and providing
notice to the child’s grandparents, aunts, uncles, adult siblings,
parents of the child’s siblings, and adult relatives suggested by the
child’s parents, subject to exceptions due to the presence of family
or domestic violence.
In order to place children in the least restrictive placement, DHS needs to identify
and contact relatives in order to afford the relatives an opportunity to come forward
as possible placement options. In re R.B., 832 N.W.2d 375, 382 (Iowa Ct. App.
2013).