IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF GALYN JOHN MOELLER
[…] A. Tamra claims the district court improperly found the premarital
agreement was enforceable. She states the premarital agreement was involuntary
and unconscionable because Galyn did not make a full or accurate financial
disclosure. As the party challenging the premarital agreement, Tamra has the
burden to show it is unenforceable. See In re Marriage of Shanks, 758 N.W.2d
506, 519 (Iowa 2008).
Premarital agreements are subject to the Iowa Uniform Premarital
Agreements Act, Iowa Code chapter 596 (2017). In re Marriage of Erpelding, 917
N.W.2d 235, 238 (Iowa 2018). Iowa Code section 596.8(1) provides:
A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the person
against whom enforcement is sought proves any of the following:
a. The person did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
b. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed.
6
c. Before the execution of the agreement the person was not
provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial
obligations of the other spouse; and the person did not have, or
reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the
property or financial obligations of the other spouse.
Section 596.8(1)(c) “requires only ‘fair and reasonable’ disclosure, or that the party
could have had ‘adequate knowledge’ of the other party’s property and financial
obligations.” Shanks, 758 N.W.2d at 519.
During the dissolution trial, Galyn testified he had not looked over his