Com. v. Wallace, A.
[…] Statement of Matters at ir 2. Additionally, defendant claims that PCRA counsel was ineffective for failing to argue and request an evidentiary hearing on this issue. Id. Defendant's claim, as stated, is frivolous. The record demonstrates that trial counsel did make a pre-trial severance motion in this case, which the Court denied after hearing argument.' Moreover, defendant could not make a cognizable PCRA claim that the Court erred in denying his severance motion since that claim could have, but was not, raised on direct_ appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) ("an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, [or] on appeal"); see Commonwealth v. Lambert, 797 A.2d 232, 240 (Pa. I Because the severance issue involved an ongoing homicide investigation, the Court sealed the portion of the notes of testimony regarding the arguments on the motion.