Filed 2/14/19
[…] (Ibid.) The officer
must advise the arrested person that he or she has a choice of a blood or breath test. (Veh. Code,
§ 23612, subd. (a)(2)(A).) This statute only applies to those who drive. (Troppman v. Valverde
-5-
(2007) 40 Cal.4th 1121, 1139 [“[S]ection 23612 applies broadly and generally to ‘those who
drive’—that is, to those who avail themselves of the public streets, roads, and highways to
operate motor vehicles in this state.”].)
The parties agree that Harbors and Navigation Code section 655.1 applies here. In
contrast to section 23612, parties are not deemed to have given their consent to a blood, breath,
or urine test by driving a boat under section 655.1. Rather, the statute provides that an officer
“….having reasonable cause to believe that any person was operating a [boat] under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug … who lawfully arrests the person for any
violation of subdivision (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) of Section 655, may request that person to submit
to chemical testing of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the drug or
alcoholic content of the blood.” (Emphasis added, Harb. & Nav. Code, § 655.1, subd. (b)(1); see
also subd. (b)(2)(B) [an arrested person must be advised that he or she has a right to refuse
chemical testing].) Section 655.1 confers no legal authority on an officer to require a submission
to a blood or breath test.