Wohl v Frankel |
[…] DECISION & ORDER
In an action, inter alia, for a judgment declaring that certain deeds are void and that the plaintiff is the sole owner of the subject real property, the defendants Paul Frankel and Orlo Holdings NY, LLC, appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Ellen M. Spodek, J.), dated October 31, 2016. The order, insofar as appealed from, denied that branch of the defendants' motion which was for summary judgment, in effect, making certain declarations in their favor.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
Real Property Law § 320 provides, in pertinent part, that a "deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage." "In determining whether a deed was intended as security, examination may be made not only of the deed and a written agreement executed at the same time, but also [of] oral testimony bearing on the intent of the parties and to a consideration [of] the surrounding circumstances and acts of the