ESTATE OF ELLA MAE HAIRE ET AL. v. SHELBY J. WEBSTER ET AL.
[…] of joint tenancy with right of survivorship bank accounts. Tennessee citizens may
establish multiple-party bank accounts as joint tenants with right of survivorship. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 45-2-703(d)(1)(A), (e)(4).12 Indeed, banks are statutorily required to offer
customers the option of choosing the ownership designation “[j]oint tenants with right of
12
At common law, a joint tenancy incidentally and implicitly included a right of survivorship.
Bryant v. Bryant, 522 S.W.3d 392, 399 (Tenn. 2017). But Tennessee never adopted this common-law
definition. Id. at 402–03; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-1-107 (2015) (“In all estates, real or personal,
held in joint tenancy, the part or share of any tenant dying shall not descend or go to the surviving tenant
or tenants, but shall descend or be vested in the heirs, executors, or administrators, respectively, of the
tenant so dying, in the same manner as estates held by tenancy in common.”). So, a joint tenancy with
right of survivorship must be expressly created. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-703(e)(4) (discussing multiple-
party bank accounts and stating that “property held under the title, joint tenancy, carries no right of