ESTATE OF ELLA MAE HAIRE ET AL. v. SHELBY J. WEBSTER ET AL.
[…] obligated the Bank to obtain Mr. Haire’s consent before removing his name from the
joint tenancy with right of survivorship accounts or changing the “ownership, control, or
disposition of funds” of the accounts. The Bank also asserted that two statutes provided
it protection from liability and doomed Mr. Haire’s claims against it. First, the Bank
relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 45-2-703(a), which provides that a bank is
released and discharged from liability for payment of funds if the payment is to a joint
tenant of a multiple-party deposit account. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-703(a) (Supp.
2018).6 Second, the Bank relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 45-2-707(a),
which allows a bank to recognize and honor the authority of a depositor’s attorney-in-fact
“to operate, in whole or in part, the account of a depositor . . . until the bank receives
written notice of the revocation of this authority.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-707(a)
(2007). The Bank claimed that it was entitled to rely on the power-of-attorney Mother
had granted to Mr. David Haire on October 9, 2012.
5
Mr. Haire also alleged a number of claims against other defendants, some of which related to