March 19, 2019
[…] sanctions should not be entered against him under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 375(b) (eff. Feb.
1, 1994), and (3) direct the clerk of this court to disregard any new appeals submitted by
defendant. We reject the defendant’s argument and agree with the State’s requests.
¶ 13 A. Standard of Review
¶ 14 Section 116-3 of the Code allows a criminal defendant to request additional
forensic testing of evidence that was secured in relation to the trial that resulted in his or her
conviction by filing a written motion in the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
his or her case. 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2014). The court should grant the motion if the
defendant presents a prima facie case that “(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea
-3-
which resulted in his or her conviction; and (2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a
chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,
or altered in any material aspect.” Id. § 116-3(b). The supreme court has interpreted the first
prong to mean the defendant must show identity was the “central issue at trial.” (Emphasis
added.) People v. Johnson, 205 Ill. 2d 381, 393, 793 N.E.2d 591, 599 (2002); see also People v.