BOYD v. DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS Et Al.
[…] Over the years, however, an exception to the broad definition of publication has evolved: when the 9 See Cooper v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 192 Ga. App. 815, 815-816 (1) (386 SE2d 551) (1989). 10 Infinite Energy v. Pardue, 310 Ga. App. 355, 356 (1) (713 SE2d 456) (2011) (punctuation and footnote omitted); see OCGA § 51-5-1 (a) (“A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”). 11 OCGA § 51-5-1 (b). 6 communication is intracorporate, or between members of unincorporated groups or associations, and is heard by one who, because of his/her duty or authority has reason to receive [the] information, there is no publication of the allegedly slanderous material, and without