BOYD v. DISABLED AMERICAN VETERANS Et Al.
[…] According to the trial court, “the face of Boyd’s Complaint demonstrate[d] that she [could] prove no set of facts amounting to defamation.” The trial court’s order also did not refer to any evidence outside the pleadings. Because there is no transcript of the motion hearing in the record, Boyd has failed to show that the Appellees introduced evidence outside the pleadings.8 Thus, there is nothing in the record to 7 See OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (“If, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.”). 8 See Famble v. State Farm Ins. Co., 204 Ga.