A18A1679. FRENCH v. PEREZ
[…] without prejudice. Shortly thereafter, French filed a motion for sanctions against
Perez for spoliation arising out of loss of the vehicle. Following a hearing, the trial
court denied the motion and a motion for reconsideration, but issued a certificate of
immediate review, which this Court granted. For the following reasons, we affirm the
trial court.
statements it was determined that [French’s sister] was at fault.” Consequently,
French’s sister was issued a traffic citation for an “improper left turn (failure to
yield)” as a result of the collision.
2
Under OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2), “a party or an officer, director, or managing
agent of a party” may be sanctioned for failure to provide discovery, including
spoliation. See, e.g., Howard v. Alegria, 321 Ga. App. 178, 185 (2) (739 SE2d 95)
(2013). “Spoliation refers to the destruction or failure to preserve evidence that is
necessary to contemplated or pending litigation.”