A18A2010. DIXON et al. v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST McF-075
[…] reformation of the security deed in his complaint. BB&T, however, does seek such
reformation in its counterclaim.)
We do not reach the parties’ arguments about notice, the validity of the security
deed, the intent of the parties to the security deed, and construction of the security
deed. We take as true the well-pleaded material allegations of Dixon’s complaint.
Proof of those allegations would entitle him to relief. Montia, 341 Ga. App. at 868.
4. Malicious interference with property.
Dixon argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his malicious interference
with property claim. See OCGA § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property
being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully
interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”). BB&T argued
below and argues here that the malicious interference with property rights claim fails
because it was derivative of the wrongful foreclosure claim. Given our holding in
Division 3, supra, reversing the dismissal of the wrongful foreclosure claim, we also