A18A2010. DIXON et al. v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST McF-075
[…] 2. Trial court’s jurisdiction to grant the motion to dismiss.
Dixon argues the trial court lacked jurisdiction to grant BB&T’s motion
because he already had dismissed his complaint. We disagree. At the May 4, 2018
5
hearing, the trial court orally granted BB&T’s dispositive motion. Four days later,
Dixon filed a purported dismissal without prejudice.
“[L]ongstanding precedents . . . prevent a plaintiff from effectively erasing a
trial court’s orally-announced-but-not-yet-written-down ruling on a dispositive motion
by filing a voluntary dismissal of the case without prejudice under OCGA § 9-11-41
(a). . . .” Mondy v. Magnolia Advanced Materials, 303 Ga. 764, 773-774 (4) (c) (815
SE2d 70) (2018) (citations and emphasis omitted). “[T]he right of voluntary dismissal
has always been subject to a judicially created limitation prohibiting its exercise, even
prior to trial, where there has already been an announcement by the court of its
intention to rule in favor of the defendant.” Lakes v. Marriott Corp., 264 Ga. 475, 477
(448 SE2d 203) (1994) (citation omitted).
Dixon acknowledges this rule and seeks to have it overruled — which, of
course, can happen only if certiorari is granted. “[W]e have no authority to overrule