A18A2010. DIXON et al. v. BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST McF-075
[…] pleader can prove no set of facts in support of the claim which would
entitle him to relief, and that the remedy at that stage of the pleading is
not a motion to dismiss but a motion for more definite statement under
OCGA § 9-11-12 (e).
Roberts, 342 Ga. App. at 78 (3) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Dixon does not dispute that he failed to allege justifiable reliance: he does not
claim that he acted or failed to act upon any behavior of BB&T. Instead, he argues that
justifiable reliance is not an element of the kinds of fraud he alleges. Dixon alleges
suppression-of-fact fraud under OCGA § 23-2-53 and fraud by surprise under OCGA
10
§ 23-2-54. Suppression-of-fact fraud is the “[s]uppression of a material fact which a
party is under an obligation to communicate . . . . The obligation to communicate may
arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances
of the case.” OCGA § 23-2-53. Fraud by surprise is “[a]nything which happens
without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse
his judgment or to mislead him, of which the opposite party takes an undue advantage.
. . .” OCGA § 23-2-54.