Kimberly McAfee Pruitt v. State
[…] Further, under OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (1), “[a] person deceives if he intentionally [c]reates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false[.]”7 The State charged the Appellant with three counts of committing theft by deception for obtaining checks from B. D. in the amounts of $10,000 (Count 1), $15,000 (Count 2), and $5,000 (Count 3).8 Regarding Counts 1 and 2, the evidence 7 (Punctuation omitted.) 8 Because B. D. was over 65 years old at the time of the crimes, the State indicted the Appellant under OCGA § 16-8-12 (b), which provided that “any person who commits the offense of theft by deception when the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in value and the offense was committed against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years.” 8 showed that B. D. wrote two checks totaling $25,000 to the Appellant’s company based on the Appellant’s false statement that the computer forensic expert charged $25,000 for her services, when the expert actually charged only $8,500. The jury was authorized to find beyond a reasonable doubt