Kimberly McAfee Pruitt v. State
[…] We disagree. “A party’s own admission, offered by an opponent, is not hearsay and is always admissible.[28] However, a self-serving declaration, such as a statement of one’s innocence, remains inadmissible hearsay unless the declarant testifies and is subject to cross-examination.”29 B. D. learned of the Appellant through Jesse McCurry, a friend of her son’s girlfriend. The Appellant called McCurry to testify about the Appellant’s initial meeting with B. D. The State objected to the testimony as hearsay, under OCGA § 24- 8-801 (d) (2) (C).30 The trial court sustained the State’s objection. After a recess, the 28 See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“‘Hearsay’ shall be subject to the following exclusions and conditions: Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is [t]he party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity[.]”). 29 Morales v. State, 337 Ga. App. 614, 618 (3) (a) (788 SE2d 535) (2016) (citations, punctuation, and footnote omitted). 30 See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (C) (“‘Hearsay’” shall be subject to the following exclusions and conditions: Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule.