Kimberly McAfee Pruitt v. State
[…] She also testified that the Appellant “badgered” her for money on more than one occasion to pay for the forensic expert. Further, B. D. testified that she wrote the Appellant the check for $5,000 after the Appellant told her that more money was needed for witnesses in C. D.’s case. Further, B. D. testified that she was “shocked” with the 20 OCGA § 24-6-608 (b) states: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609, or conduct indicative of the witness’s bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness: [c]oncerning the witness’s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; or [c]oncerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to which character the witness being cross-examined has testified. 21 See Smith v. State, 253 Ga. App. 55, 56 (2) (557 SE2d 496) (2001) (Exclusion of evidence affirmed because it was cumulative and highly likely the omission of the evidence “did not affect the verdict.”) (footnote omitted). 14 outcome of her son’s case and told Axam of her displeasure.