Kimberly McAfee Pruitt v. State
[…] Virginia[5]. As long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case, the jury’s verdict will be upheld.6 5 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B). 6 Jackson v. State, 281 Ga. App. 506, 507 (636 SE2d 694) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted). 7 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn now to the Appellant’s specific claims of error. 1. The Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support her convictions on the of five counts of theft by deception. We disagree. Under OCGA § 16-8-3 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property.” Further, under OCGA § 16-8-3 (b) (1), “[a] person deceives if he intentionally [c]reates or confirms another’s impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false[.]”7 The State charged the Appellant with three counts of committing theft by deception for obtaining checks from B. D. in the amounts of $10,000 (Count 1), $15,000 (Count 2), and $5,000 (Count 3).8 Regarding Counts 1 and 2, the evidence 7 (Punctuation omitted.) 8 Because B. D. was over 65 years