Joann McCrary v. Georgia Employee Retirement System
[…] Even if we assume, without deciding, that the Board erred in considering evidence of the SSA decisions, the Appellant has not shown that such error probably affected the outcome below.12 The SSA decisions were relevant to whether the Appellant was unable to work and the ALJ found the Appellant’s testimony to be truthful and credible as to her 12 See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (1) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and [i]n case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context[.]”). 13 physical limitations.13 Therefore, the SSA decisions clearly did not affect that ruling.